Federal Register :: Distance Education and Innovation
[…] (B) If no recognized tax authority of the institution’s home country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making determinations of an institution’s nonprofit status for title IV purposes, the foreign institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it is a nonprofit educational institution.

* * * * *

3. Section 600.7 is amended by:

a. Redesignating paragraph (b)(2) as (b)(3).

b. Adding new paragraph (b)(2).

The addition reads as follows:

(b) * * *

(2) Calculating the number of correspondence students. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a student is considered “enrolled in correspondence courses” if the student’s enrollment in correspondence courses constituted more than 50 percent of the courses in which the student enrolled during an award year.

* * * * *

4. Section 600.10 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(1)(iii) to read as follows: